Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 24, 2021

1. Overview

Bounc3 Ltd. (“Bounc3”) has created this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) in order to govern how we collect, use, protect and disclose personal information through Bounc3’s website located at https://bounc3.io/ (the “Website”) and our Bounc3 virtual insurance brokerage platform (the “Platform” and together with our Websites, the “Services”).

2. Application of this Policy

This Policy covers our collection, use and disclosure of information about identifiable individuals (“Personal Information”), particularly those individuals who use our Services (“User(s)”), as well as our Clients (“Client(s)”) and prospective Clients.

This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, including insurance companies and underwriters, or other third-party organizations with which you choose to share Personal Information. You should review the applicable privacy policy of any company with which you do business.

By using our Website, we assume you have consented to the use and disclosure of your Personal Information as outlined in this Policy. If you are submitting any Personal Information of a third party (such as a family member), you represent and warrant to Bounc3 that such individual has consented to Bounc3’s collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Information.

3. Collection of Personal Information

In order to provide the Services, including offering quotes and insurance products, Bounc3 collects Personal Information from our Clients and prospective Clients, which is collected directly from the User (unless otherwise indicated). Bounc3 generally requires the following types of Personal Information:

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Contact information (such as email, phone number, and address)

  • Financial information (e.g. income and debts)

  • Health information and medical history

  • Family members (names, ages)

  • Business information (e.g. bank account details, address)

  • Information about other active insurance policies.

Depending on which type of insurance product the Client is interested in, we may collect some or all of the types of Personal Information listed above.

4. Use of Personal Information

Bounc3 uses Personal Information to provide the Platform and Services as well as for its internal business purposes or otherwise as required by law. In particular, Bounc3 may use Client Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • Allow Clients to create an account for the Platform (“Account”) and authenticate access to the Account;

  • provide, operate, maintain and improve the Services;

  • to evaluate Client insurance needs, make product recommendations and get quotes for insurance or other products requested by the Client;

  • send technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

  • provide and deliver the Services and features you request, process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices;

  • respond to comments, questions, and requests and provide customer service and support;

  • communicate with you about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests and events, and provide other news or information about us and our select partners;

  • investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Services, and other illegal activities;

  • personalize and improve the Services, and provide content, features, and/or advertisements that match your interests and preferences or otherwise customize your experience on the Services;

  • monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Services showcasing user behaviors and preferences and for marketing, advertising, and other business intelligence purposes;

  • link or combine with other information we receive from third parties, such as insurance companies, to help understand your insurance needs and provide you with better service; and

  • for other purposes which we will notify you about and seek your consent.

5. Cookies and Web Technologies

When a User visits our Website, we collect cookies and web beacons for the purpose of analytics and page tagging. If you visit our Website with a computer or mobile device, we will have access to your IP address, operating system version, browser type, etc. We do not share this information with any third-party companies.

Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer and from your computer or mobile device to us each time you visit our Website or use our desktop application. They are unique to your account or your browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser delete them or until they expire.

Some cookies are associated with a User account. Bounc3 uses session cookies containing encrypted information to allow the system to uniquely identify a User account while the User is logged in. This information allows Bounc3 to process your online transactions and requests. Session cookies help us make sure you are who you say you are after you have logged in and are required in order to use the Bounc3 Services.

Other cookies are not tied to an Account but are unique and allow us to carry out site analytics and customization, among other similar things. Bounc3 uses persistent cookies, that only Bounc3 can read and use, to identify the fact that you are a Bounc3 user and track the webpages you view and use. If you access Bounc3 through your browser, you can manage your cookie settings there but if you disable some or all cookies you may not be able to use Bounc3’s Services.

You may be able to instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Review your browser settings to set how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Services and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Finally, we use Google Analytics for website analytics, including those who visit the Website, such as the date and time, the search engine where the visitor comes from, the number of visits, etc. You may opt-out of third-party cookies from Google Analytics on its website.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information

A) Disclosure to partners and vendors

In order to offer insurance quotes and products, Bounc3 needs to share your Personal Information with insurance companies, underwriters, our managing general agent, partner brokers, and other similar third parties. These parties use Personal Information to evaluate your eligibility for insurance products and offer customized products.

We may from time to time employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share Personal Information with them to provide the Services. Unless we tell you differently, such third parties do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. This includes third-party cloud services companies employed by us to facilitate our Bounc3 Services, including Amazon Web Services, HubSpot, Mailchimp and Mandrill.

Bounc3 takes measures to prevent unauthorized access or use to Personal Information where we may store your Personal Information in systems within our control. We carefully review partnerships for their privacy measures and our partnerships agree to meet our standards for confidentiality and security. If you click on a link on our Website which takes you to a third party’s website, we cannot be responsible, assume responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions that operate on those websites.

B) Business Transfers

If we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information may be made available or otherwise transferred to the new controlling entity, where permitted under applicable law.

C) Disclosures for Legal Reasons

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your consent if we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other Users, or anyone else (including the rights or property of anyone else) that could be harmed by such activities. Further, we may disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is required by and in accordance with the law. We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to:

  • satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request;

  • enforce our contracts or user agreement (Terms of Service), including

  • investigation of potential violations hereof; and

  • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.

7. Storage and Transfer of Personal Information

We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain your Personal Information in a secure environment and take technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps designed to protect Personal Information that you provide to us. Bounc3 stores its data, including Personal Information, on servers located in Canada and the United States, including through the use of our third-party service providers, including our sub-processors listed above. By submitting information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your Personal Information by our sub-processors in Canada and the United States. You acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information may be accessible to law enforcement and governmental agencies in Canada and the United States under lawful access regimes or court order.

8. Retention of Personal Information

Generally, we retain Personal Information for two years after the most recent transaction or contract with a customer. However, we will keep your Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. For example, certain tax laws may require us to retain Personal Information for up to 7 years.

We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally- identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

9. Your Rights to Access, Correction and Deletion of Personal Information

If you want to change, access, delete, update, verify or correct your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing at: privacy@bounc3.io or the contact information below.

Please be aware, when requesting access, you may be required to provide specific information about yourself so we can verify and confirm your identity. Any refusal to verify and confirm your identity will result in us having to deny such requests. There may be certain instances where legislation allows us to refuse providing some or all information we have about you or as time limitations have caused the information to be destroyed or deleted in regards to our record retention.

10. Changes to Policy, Questions and Contact

From time to time, we will make changes to the Policy in accordance with changes to our company or legislation. Use of Personal Information we collect is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such information is collected, used, or disclosed. If we make material changes or changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Website or Platform or by sending you an email prior to the change becoming effective. You are bound by any changes to the Policy when you use the Services after such changes have been first posted. In addition, we will ensure we visit our policy for any revisions annually or on as needed basis. 

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us in writing. We will address your enquiry, and advise you of any steps required to address any issues raised. If our response is unsatisfactory, you have the right to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (or other regulator in your jurisdiction). 

Privacy Officer

Bounc3 Ltd.

2967 Dundas St. W. #894

Toronto, ON M6P 1Z2

Attention: Privacy Officer 

Email: privacy@bounc3.io